Folk Dance Clubs
Events this week
Monthly diary
Site map
FlaxeyGreen
Band Aid
Contact Devon Folk
Devon Folk on FaceBook

 

 

 

 


Folk Dance Clubs


Folk Club MapMany clubs do not meet in August, and some dance clubs may not operate in June or July. The Christmas period also affects some regular club meetings. See club listings for venue details and contact person. The diary section shows guest callers, musicians or singers.
* Affiliated to EFDSS

Select day from drop down box

Monday

Weekly 7.30 - 9.30pm
Bridport Folk Dance Club* - WI Hall, North Street, Bridport DT6 3JQ Every Monday exc. holidays, 7.30 - 9.30 pm £3.00 members, Visitors £4.00, annual membership £3.00 Monty telephone 01308 423442

Weekly 8.00-10.00pm (Term time)
Chudleigh Folk Dance Club - Woodway Room, Town Hall, Chudleigh
Mary Marker Telephone 01626 854141.

Tuesday

Weekly 8.00pm Not June, July and August
Country Dance Plymouth* - Trinity United Reform Church Hall, Tor Lane, Hartley, Plymouth
Jacqui Joint Telephone 01752 774484

Weekly Isca Allemanders American Square Dance Club
Kenn Centre, Kennford  7.30 pm Carol Lockton 01626 867392 email

Twice monthly
Kingsteignton Country Dance Club* - Church Hall
Jean Foster 1 Lowicke House, Ringslade Road, Newton Abbot TQ12 1QF - Telephone 01626 363887

Weekly 8.00pm
Launceston Folk Dance Club - St John's Ambulance Hall - Not July and August Telephone 01579 362423

Weekly
Sidford Folk Dance Club - Sidford Village Hall, Byes Lane EX10 9QX
Telephone Helen 01395 514161 - or Val 01395 568336 Visit website

Weekly 7.15pm
Totnes Scottish Dance Classes - King Edward VI School
For details Telephone 01803 557821

Wednesday

Weekly
Bideford Folk Dance Club* - Northam Hall, Northam, Bideford
Chris Jewell, c/o Tor View, Lakenham Hill, Northam, Bideford, Devon .
Telephone 01237 423554

Weekly
Gittisham Folk Dance Club* - Gittisham Village Hall, nr. Honiton
Telephone 01404 813129. Email visit Website Visit alternative website

1st and 3rd Wednesday
Halsway Manor - Halsway Manor, Crocombe, Somerset - different venues.
Please telephone Maureen Knight 01823 401271 to check. Visit Website

Weekly
Newton Abbot Irish Set Dance - Jolly Farmer, Market Street
Maggie Daniel Telephone 01626 204350 or eMail

Alternate Wednesdays 8.00pm
Over Stratton Folk Dance Club - see website for details

Weekly
South Hams Folk Dance Club* - West Charleton Village Hall
Philip Worth, Greenbank, Hope Cove, TQ7 3HP Telephone 01548 561415

Thursday

1st and 3rd Thursday 8.00pm - 10.00pm. Not June, July, August
Exmouth Folk Dance Club* - Withycombe Methodist Church Centre
Mr Chris Miles, 25 Old Bystock Drive, Exmouth, EX8 5RB Telephone 01395 275592

Weekly
Tavistock Folk Dance Club* - Tavistock Town Hall, Bedford Square, Tavistock PL19 0AU 8.00pm - 10.00pm. (Not July and August)
Mrs Margaret Holt, 3 Copperfields, Horrabridge, Yelverton, PL20 7VB
Telephone 01822 855858

Weekly
Crewkerne Folk Dance Club - St Bartholomew’s Church Hall, Abbey Street, Crewkerne TA18 7HY Telephone Jean 01460 72505 or Leslye 01460 75760

Weekly Newton Poppleford American Square Dance class Basic and Mainstream levels - 2.00pm - 4.00pm (except August) - Village Hall, Station Road, Newton Poppleford, Sidmouth EX10 0ER.
Please contact Jean Stickland telephone 01395 568155 or Janet Bulpin telephone 01297 33019 if you are interested in joining us.
Alternate Thursdays 8.00pm
Chard Folk Dance Club - Coombe St Nicholas Village Hall
Hillary Durrant Telephone 01460 61996

2nd and 4th Thursdays
Willand Folk Dance Club* - Willand Village Hall
Zena Roberts, 7, Everett Place, Tiverton, EX16 6UN Telephone 01884253546 or Marilyn Broom 01404 47200

Friday

Alternate Fridays
Aylesbeare Folk Dance Club - Aylesbeare Village Hall
Ted Farmer Telephone 01392 466326

Weekly
Bideford Country Dance Club* - Northam Hall, Fore St, Northam, Bideford EX39 1AN
John Blackburn 01237 476632

Weekly Newton Poppleford American Square Dance class Plus level - 10.00am - 12.00 noon (except August) - Village Hall, Station Road, Newton Poppleford, Sidmouth EX10 0ER.
Please contact Jean Stickland telephone 01395 568155 or Janet Bulpin telephone 01297 33019 if you are interested in joining us.

Weekly 8.00pm Most Fridays
Dartington Folk Dance Club* - Dartington Village Hall
Mrs. Edith Sanders, 27 Indio Road, Bovey Tracey , TQ13 9BT Telephone 01626 834981.

2nd Friday 7.30 - 10.30 pm Contra Dance - Countess Wear Village Hall, Exeter, EX2 6LB, . (Beginners 7.30 - 8.00 pm) Jeremy Child 01392 422119 contraexeter@gmail.com Visit website

3rd Friday 8.00pm
d'Accord French Dance* - French and Breton Dances - Ide Village Hall, Nr Exeter
Pat Long  01392 811593

Weekly
Salcombe Regis Folk Dance Club* - St Peter's Church Hall, Sidford
Mrs D. Cooper, 6, Darnell Close, Sidmouth Telephone 01395 513131

Saturday

Monthly Bridport Ceilidhs* - Church House Hall, South Street, Bridport DT6 3NW email or telephone Monty Crook 01308 423 442

Monthly
Great Western Ceilidhs* - Bowhill Primary School, Buddle Lane, Exeter
Pete Langley 01392 491228

Sunday
   

Other Clubs
Public dances on no fixed day
Exeter Folk Dance Club* - St Matthews' Hall, Lower Summerlands, Newtown Exeter EX1 2LJ
Email Visit website

Beacon Wheelchair Dancers - Sue Cummings - Telephone 01803 554799

Devon Set Dancers - Mrs. Q. Daniel, 6, Balmoral Close, Newton Abbot, TQ12 4BJ

Exmouth, Isca Scottish Dancers - Classes Tues & Wed, Sept - May. Mr & Mrs V.J. Tyler, 66, Ivydale, Exmouth - Telephone 01395 276913

Plymouth Group - Miss Patricia Day, 90, Shirburn Road, Plymouth, PL6 5PH - Telephone 01752 771259

South Brent Folk - Mrs K. Reynolds, High Leigh, Coach House, South Brent, TQ10 9DS

Teign Playford Club* - Jean Foster
1 Lowicke House, Ringslade Road, Newton Abbot TQ12 1QF - Telephone 01626 363887

University of Exeter Folk Dance Club - Richard Mason,
3, Kingfisher Drive, Exeter, EX4 4SN - Telephone 01392 411434